Pre-Show Festival

The Muny Pre-Show Festival welcomes and engages audiences with 52 nights of free entertainment at four locations. The festival features community-based organizations, professionals from area arts non-profits, The Muny Kids and Teens and small ensembles drawn from Webster University.


Activity Locations:

The Missouri Lottery East Lawn Stage is located on the east side (to the left as you face the main ticket office) of the theatre. Performances and activities in this space run from 7:15pm to 8:00pm unless otherwise noted.



  • Lichtenstein Plaza is the area located directly behind the free seats at the top side of the theatre with performances and activities from 7:00pm to 7:45pm.
  • The West Lawn and Pavilion of the theatre (to the right as you face the main ticket office) houses both the West Pavilion and the Muny Artist Corner Stage (by the West Picnic Area). Performances will take place in one of those two venues depending on the event. Performances and activities are scheduled from 7:00pm to 7:45pm unless otherwise noted.

Pre-Show Festival possible with additional support from the Regional Arts Commission.



Renewal by Andersen

MAP
JEROME ROBBINS’ BROADWAY
West Lichtenstein East
June 11 Muny Teens Muny Kids Paige Alyssa
June 12 Luke Sailor Everywhere An Entertainer, LLC Presents Soloist Pam Camp Paige Alyssa
June 13 Muny Kids Professional Dance Center Paige Alyssa
June 14 Luke Sailor Paige Alyssa
June 15 Nicolas Valdez Renewal By Andersen
USAF Band of Mid-America Shades of Blue
Paige Alyssa
June 16 Nicolas Valdez Majestic Dance Studio Charles Creath & Knez Jakovac
June 17 Jacob Kerzner Muny Teens Paige Alyssa

 

THE WIZ
West Lichtenstein East
June 19 Muny Teens Girls Inc.
Renewal by Andersen
Missouri Department of Conservation
The Black Rep
June 20 Muny Kids Girls Inc.
Missouri Department of Conservation
The Black Rep
June 21 Jacob Kerzner The Black Rep
SmartMouth Sampling
June 22 Nick Savage Muny Kids
Republic Services
The Black Rep
June 23 Nicolas Valdez Dance Project
SIUE
The Black Rep
June 24 Nick Savage Better Family Life The Black Rep
June 25 Gabe Maichel Muny Teens The Black Rep

 

SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
West Lichtenstein East
June 27 Muny Teens Republic Services
Tapping with Tina’s Ballerinas
Our Muny Trio
June 28 Luke Sailor Grand Center Arts Academy
Missouri Department of Conservation
Our Muny Trio
June 29 Luke Sailor Missouri Department of Conservation
Casual Friday
Our Muny Trio
June 30 Jacob Kerzner Muny Kids
Renewal By Andersen
Welsch Heating & Cooling Company
Our Muny Trio
July 1 Jacob Kerzner Our Muny Trio
July 2 Matt Lesch USAF Band of Mid-America Mobility Brass Quintet Our Muny Trio
July 3 Muny Kids Muny Teens Our Muny Trio

 

JERSEY BOYS
West Lichtenstein East
July 9 Charles Creath Siteman
Sweetie & The Toothaches
Molly Morgan Quintet
July 10 Charles Creath Spirit of St. Louis Barbershop Chorus Molly Morgan Quintet
July 11 Nick Savage Muny Teens Molly Morgan Quintet
July 12 Muny Teens City Voices Chorus-Sweet Adelines
Renewal By Andersen
Republic Services
Molly Morgan Quintet
July 13 Jacob Kerzner Renewal By Andersen
U Can Dance
Molly Morgan Quintet
July 14 Muny Kids The Retro Band Molly Morgan Quintet
July 15 Muny Kids Molly Morgan Quintet
July 16 Nick Savage Gateway Spotlight Chorus Molly Morgan Quintet

 

ANNIE
West Lichtenstein East
July 18 Gabe Maichel Cheer St. Louis
Edward Jones
Community Music School of Webster University
St. Louis County Library
Fredbird
Fresh Heir
July 19 Nicolas Valdez Edward Jones
Muny Teens
The Magic House
Wish Upon A Star With Us
Fresh Heir
July 20 Muny Teens The Community Music School of Webster University
Edward Jones
Krupinski Academy of Dance
Paul Mitchell The School St. Louis
Renewal By Andersen
St. Louis Renaissance Festival
Fresh Heir
July 21 Jacob Kerzner Artscope
Big Joel’s Safari Petting Zoo & Educational Park
Edward Jones
Mount Hope Show Me Jumpers
Renewal By Andersen
St. Louis Symphony
Fresh Heir
July 22 Muny Kids Ashleyliane Dance Company
Edward Jones
Painting With A Twist on the Boulevard
Fresh Heir
July 23 Fox Performing Arts Charitable Foundation Teen Talent Competition Winners Cardinal Glennon
Edward Jones
Humane Society
Professional Dance Center
Fresh Heir
July 24 Matt Lesch APA
Cardinal Glennon
City Museum
Edward Jones
Muny Kids
Fresh Heir
July 25 Gabe Maichel Edward Jones
Grant’s Farm
St. Louis County Library
Tapping with Tina’s Ballerinas
Fresh Heir

 

GYPSY
West Lichtenstein East
July 27 Muny Kids Muny Teens Our Muny Trio
July 28 Muny Teens Our Muny Trio
July 29 Luke Sailor Our Muny Trio
July 30 Gabe Maichel Missouri Lottery
Republic Services
Our Muny Trio
July 31 Luke Sailor Missouri Lottery
Professional Dance Center
Our Muny Trio
Aug. 1 Gabe Maichel Muny Kids
Renewal by Andersen
St. Louis Renaissance Festival
Our Muny Trio
Aug. 2 Luke Sailor CHARIS, The St. Louis Women’s Chorus Our Muny Trio

 

MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
West Lichtenstein East
Aug. 4 Nicolas Valdez Missouri River Cloggers
SIUE
Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 5 Matt Lesch Clarkson School of Irish Dance Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 6 Muny Kids Copper Creek Kids Choir Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 7 Matt Lesch New Parliament Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
SmartMouth Sampling
Aug. 8 Charles Creath St. Louis Metro Singers Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 9 Charles Creath Muny Kids Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 10 Muny Teens Renewal by Andersen
Rosati-Kain Chorus
Siteman
Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 11 Nicolas Valdez The Retro Band Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor
Aug. 12 Nicolas Valdez Muny Teens Jordyn Patterson & Luke Sailor